Thursday, January 15, 2009

Hmmm...home is up again.

Guess I'll be maintaing two of these for a bit, though, admittedly, js will prolly regain the main status. Just FYI :)

Oh, Tuesday, what movies you like? :)

Wednesday, January 7, 2009

Top Tens - A Look Back at 2008

Ok folks. Here are some of my entertainment top 10 lists for 2008. Enjoy! All are in no particular order.


The Dark Night
Iron Man
Purple Violets
Kung Fu Panda
The Happening
(wow, this is harder than I thought...)
Hellboy II: The Golden Army
Madagascar 2

Video Games:

Prince of Persia (360)
Left 4 Dead (360)
Mario Kart (Wii)
Animal Crossing: City Folk (Wii)
Fable II (360)
Rock Band 2 (360)
Guitar Hero: World Tour (360 & Wii)
Sid Meier's Civilization Revolution (360)
A Kingdom for Keflings (360 Live Arcade)
Final Fantasy 4 (DS)

Books read in 2008:

Twilight saga (four books)- Stephenie Meyer
The Outlaw Demon Wails - Kim Harrison
Cry Wolf - Patricia Briggs
Stardust - Neil Gaiman
Bag of Bones - Stephen King
The Zombie Survival Guide - Max Brooks
300 -Frank Miller


Folklore and Superstition - Black Stone Cherry
Death Magnetic - Metallica
Scars and Souveniers - theory of a Deadman
Sound of Madness - Shinedown
The Final Riot - Paramore
Yeah, this one's not a top ten. Bite me :P

And my brain's fried. Lol. Peace my peeps.

Monday, January 5, 2009

As I sit here, lonely and broken hearted...

I just have to remember that I can go in the living room and kill hordes of zombies!

Man oh man, I love zombies. Stories, games, movies. I'm addicted. Sarah says so too.

Nah, I'm not really sitting here lonely (well, lonely yeah, she's at work) nor broken hearted. Just perusing the net for ghost pictures. :D

How be ye?

Sunday, January 4, 2009

This just doesn't feel right. I like the searchability that JS had and, hell, basically all of it. Bugs and all. Anyone know of a site remotely similar to it?

Friday, January 2, 2009

An Unwanted Beginning

And that is nothing against this site.

I had a home, as I know several newbies here did. Journalspace closed it site down. Granted, there was a major technical issue (read, all data gone) but I just wonder why they are just giving up and not trying again. I'd say restart, but I am not the makers that be nor do I know what that entails. I'm sure there are some that I won't again, and that's sad. Tis also life, but sad all the same.

For those searching, I was Corvus on Journalspace.

Follow me here and that means you've found me.

Peace to all. I'll be back.

(You've been warned)